Effect of sex hormone and IGF-I on skeletal qrowth and maturation--Activity of aromatase and 5-reductase in chondrocyte--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Kenji  Yamanashi Med. College, Dept. of Pediatrics, 医学部, 講師 (80051861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGOMI Yoshiko  Yamanashi Med. College, Dept. of Pediatrics Clinical Fellow, 医学部, 医員 (20198055)
FUJIMOTO Masatoshi  Yamanashi Med. College, Dept. of Pediatrics Clinical Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (20156912)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAromatase / 5-alpha-reductase / IGF-I / Chondrocyte / Androgen / Estrogen / 軟骨細胞 / 身長発育 / 骨成長 / 静止軟骨 / 5α-リダクタ-ゼ活性
Research Abstract
Using isolated rabbit chondrocytes, we investigated the effect of sex steroids produced by cartilarges on qrowth and maturation of bone. Both aromatase activity and 5-reductase activity existed in chondrocytes from ribs and articular cartilarges of 2-week-old Japanese white nibs. Chondrocytes from articular cartilarges had higher aromatase activity than those from rib cartilarges. In rib cartilarges, aromatase activity in growth plate was significantly higher than those in resting cartilarges. Preincubation of cultured chondrocytes with dexamethasone stimulated aromatase expression in all cell strains. The increment of dexamethasone-induced aromatase activity was significantly higher in chondrocytes from growth plate than in resting chondrocytes ( articular chondrocyte > rib growth chondrocyte > rib resting chondrocyte ), and was significantly higher in female chondrocyte than in male one. In contrast, 5-reductase activity was similar in each chondrocyte and in both sexes. Preincubation of chondrocytes with IGF-I did not induced activities of aromatase and 5-reductase.
These results suggest that chondrocytes can produce estrogen and androgen, and estrogen production increases, and the maturation of cartilarge and bone may be advanced by paracrine action of those steroids, especially estrogen action.