1alpha, 25 - (OH)_2 D_3 - 26, 23 - lactone stimulates bone formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayana University (1990-1991)
Osaka University (1989)
Principal Investigator
SEINO Yoshiki  岡山大学, 医学部, 教授 (80028620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80231413)
KANZAKI Susumu  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90224873)
黒瀬 裕史  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (60192043)
里村 憲一  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (60178796)
山岡 完次  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (60144490)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsVitamin D / 1 alpha, 25-(OH)_2D_3-26, 23-lactone / Bone Formation / Osteoporosis / ビタミンDラクトン体
Research Abstract
23(S), 25(R)-1, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3-26, 23-lactone(1, 25-lactone), a physiological metabolite of 1, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3(1, 25-(OH)_2D_3), has been shown to have unique actions different'from those of 1, 25-(OH)_2D_3. In contrast to 1, 25-(OH)_2D_3, 1, 25-lactone causes a significant reduction in serum Ca level, stimulates collagen production in osteoblastic cell lines, and inhibits bone resorption induced by 1, 25-(OH)_2D_3. We examined the effect of 1, 25-lactone on ectopic bone formation using a bone-inducing factor and on osteporosis induced by sciatic neurotomy combined with ovariectomy in adult female rats.
1, 25-lactone increased[ ^3H]proline uptake during chondrogenesis and ^<85>Sr uptake during bone formation. Examination using soft X-ray apparatus showed the size and weight of induced bone increased significantly in 1, 25-lactone group by this compound 3 weeks after implantation. Furthermore, small dosis of 1, 25-lactone significantly increased bone formation rate, and prevented the development of osteoporosis. These results suggest that the 1, 25-lactone stimulates bone formation under in vivo conditions.