An Application of Growth Factor for the Maturation of Premature Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UETANI Yoshiyuki (1990)  Kobe Univ., University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40168620)
松尾 雅文 (1989)  神戸大学, 医学部, 講師 (10157266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Masafumi  Kobe Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10157266)
SANO Kimihiko  Kobe Univ., School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40205993)
NAKAMURA Hajime  Kobe Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40030978)
上谷 良行  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40168620)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPremature infant / Growth factor / myo-Inositol / 細胞増殖因子 / イノシト-ル
Research Abstract
Myo-inositol is a constituent of phosphatidyl-inositol which is known as a second messenger of growth factor. Recently many attentions have been paid for the action of growth factor of myo-inositol. In premature babies who need many growth factors for their growth, the actions of those growth factors should be well organized.
Our study is aimed to clarify the growth factor action of myo-inositol in premature baby. We measured myo-inositol in amniotic fluid and serum of the neonates by gas-chromatography. The concentrations of myo-inositol in both amniotic fluid and neonatal serum were reversely correlated with the gestation. al weeks. And very low birth weight neonates showed the highest concentration of Myo-inositol in the serum. These results suggested myo-inositol might have some function for the normal growth of very low birth weight infants.
To determine the effect for gene expression of myo-inositol, we employed a reverse-transcriptase polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) to determine messenger RNA levels in cell. To confirm this method, we analyzed messenger RNA of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (DMD) patient. The messenger RNA was well reverse-transcribed and amplified by PCR. In one patient with DMD who has a very small deletion within exon 19, we analyzed messenger RNA sequence and found that the exon with the deletion was skipped during maturation of messenger RNA. This result showed not only our method was useful but also the maturation of messenger RNA is controlled by exon sequence.
Since we could establish the method for analysis of messenger RNA, we will further analyze the mechanism of growth factor action of myo-inositol by using this method.