A Study of Hemodynamics on Exercise Stress Test in Children of High Risk Group for Hypertension and High Risk Group for Arteriosolerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Noriyuki  Shimane Medical University, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20127525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Yurika  Shimane Medical University, Department of Pediatrics, Member of Clinical Researc, 医学部, 医員
KISHIDA Kenji  Shimane Medical University, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90186213)
岩谷 一  島根医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40213300)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsblood pressure / serum cholesterol / tracking / exercise / children / left ventricular diastolic function / トラッキング / 小児 / 心機能
Research Abstract
It is well documented that there is the tracking phenomenon, that is, children showing high blood pressure among the children of the same age from childhood have high blood pressure with the advance of age and likewise those showing low blood pressure have low blood pressure eventually. The same goes for serum totalcholesterol Where, therefore, high blood pressure or high serum cholesterol levels in childfood, the probability is high that they shift to hypertension or hypercholesterolemia in the future.
It was pointed out in the early year of our study that a decline in the left ventricular diastolic function at rest was shown by echocardiographic measurement about children considered at high risk of these adiilt diseases. Last year oercise stress test with an ergoineter was done for 6 to 15-year old children belonging to that group and done for normal children of the same age as the control, and the left ventricular diastolic function on exercise loading analyzed by echocardiography wa … More s studied. This year Lhe study oil the left veiitricular diastolic function by exercise stress test with 9 to 18-year old children was continued as in last year. Exercise loading with an ergometer was done for 3 I)oys with high blood pressure, 3 boys with high serum cholesterol levels and 5 normal boys as the control. And the cardiac function was analyzed by echocardiography. As a result, an increase in the heart rate and blood pressure was noted early in the high blood pressure group as compared with other groups. An increase in the contraction of the left ventricle against exercise loading was sufficient and the reserved capacity was kept well. There were cases in which a decline in the left ventricular diastolic function was made clear by exercise stress test. When viewed on the whole with the cases of this year and cases of last year put together, a decline in the left ventricular diastolic function including prolongation of the corrected left ventricular isovolumic relaxation time and a decrease of the peak velosity of increase in the left ventricular dimnsion was noted even at rest and became prominent with exercise stress test. The reproducibility tend to be higher with exercise stress test on the high serum cholesterol level group than on the high blood pressure group.
The results of our study suggest the importance of observations on the clinical course with attention paid to the latent decline in the cardiac function in children considered belonging to a high risk group for hypertension or arteriosclerosis. Less