Virological and Immunological Study for Prevention of Rotavirus Gastroenteritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Shuji  Sapporo Medical College, Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70155745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGAWA Keiko  Sapporo Medical College, Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 助手
UKAE Susumu  Sapporo Medical College, Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRotavirus gastroenteritis / Epidemiology / Rotavirus vaccine / Booster inoculation / Protective effect / Poliovirus vaccine / 干渉現象 / 随伴免疫応答 / RRVワクチン / 血清中和抗体反応 / 交差免疫 / 発症防御 / 分子疫学
Research Abstract
Epiodemiologic study for serotypes of rotaviruses detected in Sapporo showed the relative frequency of individual serotype by year. Serotypes 1 to 4 of rotaviruses were detected during consecutive 3 winter seasons. The immunity against at least four serotypes may be required to induced broad protection. Divergency of RNA pattern of rotaviruses collected in Sapporo suggested that rotaviruses were easily changed genetically.
We have conducted the clinical trial of rhesus rotavirus vaccine MMU-18006 (RRV) (serotype 3) in a welfare nursery in Sapporo. RRV was safe and highly immunogenic. Heterotypic immune response to serotypes 1,2 and 4 of human rotaviruses after RRV inoculation was not enough even after booster inoculation. Based on the serological data RRV may be effective for serotype 3 rotavirus but not enough for other serotype of rotaviruses. During the study period an outbreak of gastroenteritis due to wild strain of serotype 1 rotavirus (RV-1) occurred in the study population. Infa … More nts aged from 0 to 25 monts were divided into three groups based on the vaccine history ; booster vaccine, one dose vaccine and control group. Almost all infants were infected with RV-1 whereas the protection against RV-1 gastroenteritis was seen more in vaccine groups, especially in booster group than in control group. There was significant relationship between asymptomatic infection and higher levels of pre-outbreak antibody titers against KU (serotype 1) but not RRV ; the protection against rotavirus infection was serotype specific. If we analyzed the data in individual case, these phenomena are not so clearly mentioned. The study for local immune response and epitope specific immune response against serotype 1 rotavirus should be needed to answer this problem.
A clinical trial of the simultaneous oral administration of RRV and poliovirus vaccines was conducted in the same nursery. The interference between these two vaccines was not observed. The data showed the possibility for combined vaccination with rotavirus and poliovirus vaccines in future. Less