Reovirus Type 3 as a Causative Agent of Biliary Atresia- Immunocytochemical and Molecular Biological Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School, Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Akira M. D.  Jichi Medical School, Associate Professor of Pediatrics, 医学部, 助教授 (00159146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASANO Yasuo MD.  Jichi Medical School, Assistant of Pediatrics, 医学部, 助手 (70204360)
SASAKI Nobuhiko MD.  Jichi Medical School, Assistant of Pediatrics, 医学部, 助手
浜野 雄二  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師
TANAKA Toshinori PhD.  Jichi Medical School, Lecturer of Virology, 医学部, 講師 (30146154)
HAMANO Yuhji MD.  Jichi Medical School, Lecturer of Pediatrics
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBiliary Atresia / Reovirus Type 3 / Immunocytochemistry / Polymerase Chain Reaction / ノ-ザン・ブロット法 / ライソゾ-ム
Research Abstract
The first aim of the present study was to identify reovirus type 3 (Reo 3) antigens and RNAs from the liver tissues of patients with biliary atresia. Immunofluorescence and immunoperoxidase suggested that Reo 3 antigens were localized at cytoplasm of hepatocytes and/or ductular epithelia around the portal tracts in all of 25 patients with biliary atresia. They were negative in 6 of 8 controls with liver disease and all of 3 controls without liver disease. Immunoelectron microscopy suggested that Reo 3 antigens were located at small vesicles in lysosome-like vacuoles of these liver cells. The oligomer M1 probes were designed, synthesized and used for polymerase chain reaction for Reo 3 M1 in those livers. M1 segments were detected in all of 3 livers of biliary atresia, but not in 2 controls suggesting that at least a part of Reo 3 were replicated in these livers. It was thus concluded that our patients with biliary atresia were infected with Reo 3.
The second aim of our study was to produce experimental models of biliary atresia in suckling animals and compare the pathogenesis with that of humans. We found Reo 3 antigens in the livers of weanling mice which were infected with Reo 3, but not in the porta hepatis so far. This study should be carried on from now.