Ultracytochemical Characteristics of Megakaryocytic Leukemia in Children. - Comparison with Adult Cases -.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Mitsuoki  Dokkyo University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60020799)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMegakaryocytic leukemia / Electron microscopy / Platelet peroxidase / 血小板ペルオキシタ-ゼ / ペルオキシダ-ゼ / 電顕細胞化学 / 巨核球
Research Abstract
Electron microscopic and ultrastructural cytochemical features were compared on 49 children and adults with acute megakaryoblastic leukemia (AMKL) or chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML) in megakaryoblastic crisis. Blast cells from AMKL children with and without Down's syndrome exhibited immature features lacking typical alpha granules and a demarcation membrane system. However, blast cells from AMKL patients with Down's syndrome had more theta, electron-lucent, and basophil-like granules, suggesting that the blast cells had more potential to differentiate into other cell lines than megakaryocytes. The AMKL blast cells of adult patients showed a higher percentage of platelet peroxidase-positivity than other subgroups, and they occasionally contained typical alpha granules and demarcation membrane systems. This indicated that the blast cells of adults with AMKL were more mature than those of children and CML in megakaryoblastic crisis. By electron microscopic analysis, leukemic megakaryoblasts differed between AMKL children with and without Down's syndrome, adults with AMKL, and CML patients in megakaryoblastic crisis.