Role of cytokines produced by epidermal keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (1991)
Tohoku University (1989-1990)
Principal Investigator
TAKEMATSU Hideaki  Teikyo University, Dep of Med, Assoc*, 医学部, 助教授 (80124600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 只木 行敬  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40188256)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordskeratinocytes / cytokines / inflammation / 炎症性皮膚疾患
Research Abstract
Cytokine IL-8 has been purified from psoriatic scales. Its leukotactic activity as well as the presence in psoriatic scales suggests a role in the pathogenesis of psoriasis. The purpose of this study was to investigate the contribution of leukotactic IL-8 as well as complement-derived C5a in the transepidermal leukocyte migration in psoriatic skin. We have carried out quantification of the levels of IL-8 in the suction billister fluids as well as chemotactic activity, IL-8, and C5a/C5a des Arg levels in the scale extracts from proriatic skin. The levels of IL-8 in the suction blister fluids from psoriatic lesional skin were significantly higher than those from normal and proriatic univoloved skin. The chemotactic activities of psoriasis vulgaris, erythrodermic psoriasisis, and pustular psoiasis were significantly higer than those of non-psoriatic hyperkeratotic skin. The IL-8 levels in tehorny tissue extacts of psoriasis vulgaris, pustular psoriasis, and erythrodermic psoriasis were signfificantly higer than those of controls. The C5a/C5ades Arg levels in the scale extracts of psoriasis vulgaris, pustrular psoriasis, and pustulosis palmaris et plantaris were also significantly elevated when compared with those of controls. A positive correlation was found between the concentrations of C5a/C5a des Arg and neutrophil chemotactic activities in the horny tissue extracts. Thus, in psoriasis the acitivation of complemnt is a closely relatd to accumulation of leukocytes in the lesional skin, and IL-8 may actsynergistically with complement-derived C5a in the local immune responses by recruiting leukocytes within the sites of inflammation.