Influence of Respiratory Atopy Constitution on Allergy to Environmental Substances in Atopic Dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Masami  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70026871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kazuo  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90196155)
SUGIURA Hisashi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00162868)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAtopic dermatitis / Respiratory atopy / Environmental antigens / Food antigens / Type I allergy / Type IV allergy / Antigen purification / 食物アレルギ- / 納豆IV型アレルギ- / 貼布試験 / リンパ球幼若化試験 / ヒト皮垢I型アレルギ- / ヒト皮垢IV型アレルギ-
Research Abstract
Type I and type IV allergic reactions to environmental antigens (human dander, house dust mite) and foods (eggs, soybean, et al) were examined in patients with atopic dermatitis. Type I allergic reactions to these antigens were positive in many patients with atopic dermatitis who had a personal history or family history of respiratory atopy. However, the reactions were negative in the majority of patients with atopic dermatitis who had neither personal nor family history of respiratory atopy. Thus, it became evident that type I allergy to environmental and food antigens is not directly related to atopic dermatitis per se. This type of allergy seems to be a feature of respiratory atopy which is a common complication of atopic dermatitis.
Positive type IV allergic reactions to the environmental and food antigens were often observed in patients with atopic dermatitis. In contrast to type I allergy, the type IV allergic reactions did not relate to the presence of concomitant respiratory atopy.
Using antigenic fractions partially purified by highーspeed gel filtration chromatography, it was demonstrated that in many patients with atopic dermatitis, antigen fractions for type I allergy were different from antigen fractions for type IV allergy.
Immunohistologically, the sites of positive patch test to foods showed features of type IV allergy. But, provocation tests with foods are needed to clarify clinical significance of the type IV allergic reactions to the food stuffs.