Structural Analysis of Glycolipids in Human Epidermis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshihiko  Yamaguchi Univ. Sch. Med. Dept. Dermatology Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40182638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Ichiro  Yamaguchi Univ. Sch. Med. Dept. Dermatology Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40216651)
NAKANO Junji  Yamaguchi Univ. Hospital Dept. Dermatology Research Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40198156)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords表皮 / 糖脂質 / Epidermoside / glycolipid / esterocerebroside / O-acylglucosylceramide / linoleic acid / W-hydroxy fatlyacid
Research Abstract
Human epidermis has lipid-water barrier, the role of which owes much to seramides and glycolipids with linoleic acids. Acylglucosylceramide of glycolipids in human epidermis was different from that in pig epidermis. In order to study the biochemical function, we analyze the structure of acylglucesylceramide in human epidermis.
We extracted total lipids from human epidermis with chloroform-methanol and isolated glycolipids by DEAE Sephadex A-25 and Unisil column chromatography following high pertormance lipuid chromatography with a slica gel column. Structural determination of glycolipids was performed by means of TLC, GLC, GLC-mass spectrometry and ^1H-NMR.
As a result, human epidermal glycolipids contain acylglucosylceramides which consist of glucoses, linoleic acids, omega-hydroxy-fatty acids and long chain bases. Linoleic acids bound to omega-portion of omega-hydroxy-fatty acid with ester bounds and long chain bases are composed of sphingosines and phyto-sphingosines. Acylglucosylceramides containing phyto-sphingosines was first determined in epidermis.
Acylglucosylceramides having those structures are unique in epidermis, and we named them Epidermosides.