Studies on The Etiology of Cutaneous Hypermelanoses, Especially Dermal Melanosome Pigmentoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Toshio  Osaka City University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80046870)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCutaneous hypermelanoses / Dermal melanosom pigmentoses / Friction melanosis / Macular amyloidosis / Histologic melanin incontinence / 組織学的色素失調 / ナイロン タオル / 斑症アミロイド-シス
Research Abstract
In friction melanosis, clinical features show somewhat width such as peculiar brownish pigmentation distributed on the skin over bones without history of friction by nylon towel, and more diffuse and reticular brownish pigmentation on the trunk and extremities with history of friction by nylon towel for long period. The former were mostly observed in young females with lean physiques and the latter has sometimes amyloid deposits in the pigmented lesions. The relation of friction melanosis with amyloid deposits and macular amyloidosis was discussed. In pigmented lesions of macular amyloidosis, melanin incontinence was markedly observed. In the pathogenesis, postinflammatory mechanism might be suggested. Such amyloid deposits in friction melanosis are secondary as in melanosis Riehl. There are somewhat width in clinical features of friction melanosis. Such cases as friction melanosis with amyloid deposits should be separated with macular amyloidosis for the time being and more studies.