The Function of Epidermal Interleukin 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Masako  Teikyo University School of Medicine Dermatology Professor, 医学部・皮膚科, 教授 (30010250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAWA Shuichi  Teikyo University School of Medicine Dermatology Assistant, 医学部皮膚科, 助手 (80130037)
KAWA Yoko  Teikyo University School of Medicine Dermatology Assistant, 医学部皮膚科, 助手 (10082273)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIL-1 alpha and beta / Contact hypersensitivity / Proliferation and differentiation of keratinocytes / ILー1活性 / 表皮ILー1mRNA / ILー1α,β / ケラチノサイトの増殖 / ケラチノサイトの分化(角化) / lL-1 / 腫瘍 / 増殖抑制 / 遅延型接触過敏 / ヒト / マウス
Research Abstract
(1) Epidermal interleukin 1 in Contact Hypersensitivity (CHS) and UVB irradiation.
Using C3H/HeN mice, we studied the levels of epidermal IL-1 activity and mRNA for IL-1 alpha and beta of DNFB-induced CHS skin and UVB-burned skin. The lysates of the epidermis and dermis were used to estimate IL-1 activity, which was measured by C3H/HeJ mouse thymocyte proliferation assay. The mRNA levels for epidermal IL-1 alpha and beta were estimated by cytoplasmic dot hybridization. Both the IL-1 activity and the mRNA level for IL-1 alpha and beta were increased at 6 hrs after UVB irradiation. However, concerning CHS reaction at 6-24 hrs after challenge, the IL-1 activity decreased in epidermis but increased in dermis, although IL-1 mRNA levels in epidermis did not change. These data suggest that further production of epidermal IL-1 may not occur and stored epidermal IL-1 may be used during CHS reaction.
(2) The effects of interleukin 1 (IL-1) alpha and beta on cultured normal human epidermal keratinocytes (NHEK)
Although IL-1 alpha and beta are distinct gene products, they recognize the same receptor and share almost the same biological properties. To find out effects of both forms of IL-1 on proliferation and differentiation of keratinocytes, NHEK were cultured with IL-1 alpha, IL-1 beta or Ca2+. To estimate their proliferation, the number of cultured NHEK was counted and the 3H-thymidine uptake by NHEK was measured. To estimate their differentiation, epithelial keratins were studied by immunoblotting using two monoclonal anticytokeratin antibodies (PKK-1 and MA-904), a monoclonal antihuman filaggrin antibody, and rabbit antiserum against involucrin. The results of these experiments show that only IL-1 alpha, but not beta, suppresses the proliferation of NHEK and produces differentiation of them. These findings suggest that some biological properties may be different in IL-1 alpha and beta.