Diagnostic Performance in PACS Workstation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, Radiology. Licurer, 医学部, 構師 (70115898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATO Kotarou  Kyoto University, Medical Intornatics Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00127143)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRadiographs / Pata compression / CRT / CRT診断
Research Abstract
We investigated a clinically safe compression ratio of radiographs. Fifty-four 2048 square digitized radiographs were compressed with non-uniform block coding method and displayed in a 1000-line CRT or in a laser printer films. Ninety two pairs of compressed and original images trimmed into 1024 square ROIs were observed by 3 radiologists on the displaying windows optimum for each pair of images. The differnces between compressed and original images were evaluated with the following results : (1) Using the ratio of 12, some differences were recognized on both anatomic and pathologic structures in 60% on CRTs and 79% on films. (2) With the ratio of 8, some differences were recognized on anatomic structures in 7% and 10% respectively. (3) With the ratio of 5, no differences were found on anatomical structures. We concluded that the data compression ratio 5 is the absolutely safe and the ratio 8 is a relatively safe in clinical diagnosis.