| Project/Area Number |
01570589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MAGATA Yasuhiro Kyoto Univ. School of Medicine Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20209399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEKURA Yoshiharu Kyoto Univ. School of Medicine Associated Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60135572)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Pancreas / Nuclear Medicine / PET / SPECT / Diagnosis / Radiopharmaceutical / 放射性医薬品 / Cー11 / Nー13 / Iー123 / 膵癌 / 膵炎 / ポジトロン断層法 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Synthesis of new radiopharmaceuticals for pancreatic diagnosis and their basic research Drug design and synthesis of some suitable compounds as pancreatic imaging agents were performed and their usefulness for pancreas diagnostic radiopharmaceuticals were investigated. (1) Some problems of [S-methyl-C-11]-L-methionine which has been used as a pancreas diagnostic agent for PET study were clarified. It was demonstrated that the best C-11 labeuing position was the carboxy1 group of the methionine for the quantitative analysis with PET. (2) Glucose is well known as an important energy source for all organs. On this basis, a new glucose derivative with an interaction to hexokinase phosphorylation reaction was developed. (3) We have found that N-13-ammonia rapidly accumulated in the human pancreas. In this study, the pancreatic uptake and metabolism of N-13-ammonia was investigated and its usefulness for pancreas imaging was demonstrated. 2. Development of methods for the quantitative analysis of the pancreas metabolic functions and their clinical research (1) Differential diagnosis of pancreas cancer from chronic pancreatitis has been difficult with X-ray CT. In this study, only the malignant lesions of the pancreas showed increased uptake of F-18-2-fluoro-2-deoxy-glucose (FDG) was considered to be useful for differential diagnosis between pancreas cancer and chronic pancreatitis. (2) C-11-methionine was shown to be useful for assessment of the pancreas function though the difficulty of quantitative analysis using C-11-methionine in the pancreas was shown in the basic research (1-(1)). (3) It was demonstrated that the dynamic PET study with O-15-water is a promising method to measure pancreas blood flow quantitatively in various disease. (4) HIPDM was developed as a brain perfusion imaging agent. In this study, I-123-HIPDM was indicated to have clinical potential as a human pancreas imaging agent.