Analysis of the peripheral structure of the lung and its applications to the radiological findings (concerning bronchial daughter branches and lung cancer)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
SATOH Katashi  Kagawa Medical School, Department of Clinical Radiology, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30154040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Kanji  Kagawa Medical School, Department of Radiology, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80161909)
TAKASHIMA Hitoshi  Kagawa Medical School, Department of Clinical Radiology, Associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10116402)
OHKAWA Motoomi  Kagawa Medical School, Department of Radiology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70028629)
TANABE Masatada  Kagawa Medical School, Department of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90033068)
瀬尾 裕之  香川医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50187829)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDaughter branches / Peripheral lung / Hilar region / Inflated-fixed lung / Radiologic diagnosis / Higa resolution CT / Pulmonary perfusion / Heitzman's method / 肺内周囲末梢肺
Research Abstract
(1) Analysis of the peripheral structure of the lung.
The system of bronchial branching consists of regular dichotomy and irregular dichotomy, named daughter branches, which supply the alveoli between reqular dichotomies. To estimate the peripheral structure of the lung, 254 pulmonary lobules and 610 terminal bronchioles were examined. The number of branchings from the first division of the lobar bronchus to the terminal bronchiole was from nine to twenty, with the smallest in the hilar region and the largest in S^<10>c. Pulmonary lobules were not necessarily separated from others by connective tissue septae and were supplied by an average cluster of three to five terminal bronchioles. The average number of branchings from the lobular bronchiole to the terminal bronchiole was two to three.
(2) Regional pulmonary perfusion of the lung.
There was a tendency towards increase from upper to lower lung fields in normal volunteers in a supine position using single photon emission CT (SPECT). In a previous investigation, however, pulmonary perfusion in the supine position was found to be uniform from the apex to the lower lung field. When the outer zone of the cortex is involved by emphysema, as going up in its severity, it has been suggested that the hilar region may have a reserve capacity of pulmonary function.
(3) Improved method for preparation of inflated-fixed lung.
Many radiologic-pathologic correlative studies were based upon the analysis of specimens form inflated-fixed lung using polyethylene glycol 400, known as Heitzman's method. By this method, it is possible to obtain radiographs of specimens and their histological findings and analyze the structure of the lung without using resin casts. There are, however, significant disadvantages of poor staining in the histological findings. Distending with formalin prior to Heitzman's method resulted in significant improvement and also yielded high quality radiographs of the specimen.