Development of a computation system to calculate temperature distribution for hyperthermic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Toshifumi  Osaka City University Radiology Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30155725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMURA Masashi  Osaka City University Radiology Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60207446)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHyperthermia / RF Capacitive Heating / Temperature Distribution / Thermal Modeling / Personal Computer / Finite Element Method / Flowmetry / Thermal Diffusion Method / ダイナミックスファントム
Research Abstract
Temperature determines responses to hyperthermic treatment, and knowledge of the temperature distribution in a patient is required for carrying out such treatment efficiently and for assessing its efficiency. A system to calculate temperature distribution in a patient was developed. It consists of a 16-bit personal computer and a 40MB hard disk and Calculates a two-dimensional temperature distributibn in a patient heated with a RF capacitive heating unit. Both steady state and non-steady state temperature distributions were calculated from CT data by using a finite element method. A steady state temperature distribution could be obtained in about 10 minutes after the input of the CT data. A non-steady state temperature distribution calculation took an amount of time equal to that needed to treat the patient. Although quantitative evaluation remains problematic, the system provides imformation useful for clinical tratment. The computer programs for calculating three-dimensional temperat … More ure distribution and non-linear computer programs which consider changes in blbod flow during treatment were used via telephone connection to a computer center. Howevdr, this system was regarded as unsuitable for use at hospitals because it took toomuch time for data transfer and maintenance of the system was difficult. Development has begun on a system which can be used in research on tissue circulation. We investigated several kinds of computer programs but had lottle information about the parameters used for calculation of temperature distribution. Much work has been done on blood flow during hyperthermia, and the thermal diffusion method, which measures blood flow from washout curves obtained during hyperthermic treatment, was found to be practical method. However, little investigation has been done on other parameters. A prototype of thermal modeling was developed which could be used at hospitals. Once we become familiar with it, we can offer fundamental data for improving the system to a stage where quantitative estimation is possible. Less