MR (Magnetic Resonance) Evaluation of Bone Marrow Dynamics in Hematological Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
HESHIKI Atsuko  Saitama Medical School Department of Radiology Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (60008589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASHIMA Kunitake  Saitama Medical School Department of 1st Internal Medicine Professor and Chairma, 医学部, 教授 (00165169)
朝日 良一  埼玉医科大学, 放射線科, 講師
西村 克之  埼玉医科大学, 放射線科, 助教授 (10129158)
隣谷 義人  埼玉医科大学, 放射線科, 教授 (50049780)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBone Marrow MRI / STIR / Myelodysplastic Syndrome / Multiple Myeloma / Aplastic Anemia / Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia / STIR with Double Echo / Myelodysplastic Syndrome / MRI / 骨髄 / 血液疾患 / MDS
Research Abstract
l. Normal Bone Marrow MRI
(1) Optimal Pulse Sequences ; The optimal pulse sequences to image in vivo bone marrow dynamics were STIR with double echo ; TR ; 2000sec, TI 160msec. and TE 20msec. for STIR with shortTE and 120 msec. for longTE.
(2) Normal Bone Marrow MRI ; , STIR with short TE disclosed normal mid-sagittal lumbar vertbrae to be high signal in the peripheral portion of the vertbrae and low signal in the center. The high signal corresponds to red marrow and low signal to yellow marrow. The fatty degeneration took place from lower lumbar vertbra and-ascended cephalad direction.
2. Abnormal Bone Marrow MRI
Eighty-four MRI in various hematological disorders were obtained with STIR with short and long TE. Aplastic anemia showed completely low signal with STIR with short TE in 80%. Multiple myeloma, Chronic myelogenous leukemia, Myelodysplastic syndrome and Myelofibrosis revealed either homogeneous or hetrogeneous high signals with STIR with short TE, while their signals decayed with STIR with long TE in Cronic myelogenous leukemia. STIR with short TE highlights water component and STIR with long TE enhances water T2 component.