Research for Development and Clinical Application of Non-Invasive Angiography by MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Kyoichi  Keio University Radiology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00051350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Yuji  Keio University Radiology Staff, 医学部, 助手 (50138111)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMagnetic ResonANCE Imaging / Angiography / Vascular Anatomy / Arterio sclerosis / Portal Vein / 門脈 / MRアンジオグラフィ- / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 高速撮像法 / 腹部血管造影 / 位相コントラスト法
Research Abstract
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) is widely accepted as a good tool for non-invasive vascular analysis. We studied a non-invasive MR vascular imaging, so called MR angiography.
First we started vascular phantom study, and found out the effectiveness of time-of-flight (TOF) method and phase contrast (PC) method. And we performed normal human MR vascular imaging to advance our research for clinical study. We found that TOF method was very easy to do and PC method was very sensitive to flow. Each method had different characteristics, and the combination use of these was thought to be very benificial.
Second step of our research was a clinical trials using these methods especially in abdominal region. Arterial lesions were easily detected by TOF method, but PC method of cine mode was thought to be the best choice. For portal lesions, breath-holding TOF method was the best method and selective portography was also performed by this.
As a conclusion of our research, MR angiography was thought to be a clinically useful non-invasive method, and has a good potential as an alternative to conventional angiography was thought to be a clinically useful non-invasive method, and has a good potential as an alternative to conventional angigraphy.