Study on intratumoral injection of drugs combined with hyperthermia and radiation for cacer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OHIZUMI Yukio  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30024813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Noboru  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70218949)
TAMAI Yoshifumi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90207225)
OHIZUMI Yukio  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (30024813)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRadiation / Hyperthermia / Resistant tumor / Anti-cancer drugs / Epinephrine / Intratumoral injection / Lewis lung carcinoma / Drug delivery system / ドラッグ デリバリ- システム / 薬剤
Research Abstract
1. Effects of anti-cancer, drugs injected intratumorally (i. t.) : Anti-cancer drugs injected i. t. had higher effect on growth inhibition and lower complication than the drugs injected i. p. Also, the drugs injected i. t. inhibited lung metastages as well as i. p.
2. Relationship between tumor blood flow, intratumoral concentration of radiosensitizer and radiosensitizing effect : Measurement of the drug concentration showed poor distribution and rapid disappearance of drugs injected i. t. . The drug disappearance rate was related inversely to tumor blood flow. Subcutaneous tumors, which had poorer blood flow than intramuscle tumors, were sensitized remarkably by i. t. injection of radiosensitizer. Drug distribution in the tumor was different between i. t. and i. p. injection and large effect was obtained by the-two rutes of administration.
3. Heat-sensitizing effect by intratumoral drugs : DWA2114R, PEP, BLM, and MMC enhanced hyperthermic effect among anti-cancer drugs. Little enhancement was observed in other drugs, except for epinephrine which sensitized remarkably hyperthermic effect depending on the concentration of drug and temperature. It was considered to be due to iillerceller environment, perhapse low PH, induced by epinephrine.
4. Epinephrine and anti-cancer drugs injected i. t. . : Epinephrine also sensitized the effect of DWA2114R, PEP and MMC, but protected the effect of SMANCS and radiation. This is considered to be due to the drug concentration and interceller enbironment modified by epinephrine.
5. Combining effect of hyperthermia and intratumoral epinephrine and anti-cancer drugs : These combination had remarkable effect. This method seemed to be useful in clinical, because high effect was obtained by low dose of drug and mild temperature.