| Project/Area Number |
01570597
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yoshimasa KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40131445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Takeo KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Medicine, Professor (80077784)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Hyperthermia / MRS / Glucose / pH / 熱感受性 / グルコ-ス / 腫瘍内pH / 過血糖 |
| Research Abstract |
Anti-tumor effects of hyperthermia are enhanced by lowering the pH in the tumor tissue with administration of glucose. This decreased pH in the tumor tissue with glucose administration was determined using a mouse experimental tumor. 31-MRS Microelectrodes were used for the measurement of pH.By using these two measurement methods, time course change in the tumor tissue was determined in the controls and the groups treated with 6g/kg of intraperitoneal glucose. Following glucose admini13EA\ : stration, the tomor tissue showed a decrease of 0.3pH unit with the microelectrode method, but did not show any significant decrease in pH with the MRS determination. This finding suggested that 31-P-MRS. Showed intracellular pH(pHi) due to the localization of Pi and that the microelectrode indicated or extracellular pH(pHi). In spite of the decrease of 0.3pH unit in pHe, homogeneity of pHi was believed to be maintained owing to the buffer action of cells.