| Project/Area Number |
01570616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ENOKIDO Hedeaki Kanazawa Medical University, neuropsychiatry, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70092765)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMOTO Fukumi Kanazawa Medical University, neuropsychiatry, Research Assist., 医学部, 助手 (00186272)
HIRAGUCHI Mari Kanazawa Medical University, neuropsychiatry, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30064629)
玉井 顕 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80148171)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Broca aphasia / rolandic artery / transcortical motor aphasia / prerolandic artery / motor sequence / agrammatism / タッピング / 起皮質性運動失語 |
| Research Abstract |
Seven patients with infarction in the territory of the prerolandic artery(pre rolandic group)and 3 patients with infarction of the rolandic artery(rolandic group)were observed in our study. The prerolandic group showed the features of transcortical motor aphasia or anomic aphasia, while the rolandic group showed a mild Broca aphasia. Bofth groups were compared with regard to the language disability including syntax and motor deficits. such as, hemiplegia. apraxia and disorders of sequential movement. The results were as follows. prerolandic group rolandic group ・hemiparesis - + ・apraxia <plus-minus>(clumsines ・disorders of motor sequence disturbed (both hands) preserved (left hand) ・prosody mild dysprosody dysprosody ・articulatory agility preserved disturbed ・grammatical ability dosturbed preserved The clinical features of the prerolandic group were quite different to the rolandic group in both language and motor aspects. . The reasons of those differences may depend on the distribution of lesions. Because the. lesions of prerolandic group involved the anterior half of precentral gyrus and the posterior parts of F3 and F2. in contrast to the lesions of rolandic group involving the posteri or halt of precentral gyrus and the postcentral gyrus. It is suggested that the ariculatory disorders seen in Broca aphasia are concerned to the lesions of the Posterior half of precentaral gyrus.