Research for EEG WaveーForm Structures as a New Parameter of Disorders of Maintaining Sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Shuichiro  東京都神経科学総合研究所, 心理学部門, 主事研究員 (20100141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMI Kazuo  東京都神経科学総合研究所, 心理学部門, 副参事研究員 (90073056)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSleep / Disorders of maintaining sleep / Nap sleep / Spindle / High voltage delta wave / Structure of EEG waveーform
Research Abstract
In order to establish a subjective and new method of the inspection to measure a level of disorders of maintaining sleep, the structures of sleep spindle (SP) and of high voltage delta wave (DW) which should reflect the function of the maintenance of NREM sleep were investigated. Three aged groups, eight normal young males, aged 20 to 25, and five normal middle aged peoples, aged 40 to 60, and five normal elderly peoples, aged 67 to 88, underwent two consecutive daytime nap sleeps and the subsequent nocturnal sleeps (nap-nights) following 3 consecutive baseline nights were polysomnographically recorded. The structure of sleep spindle and of high voltage delta wave were analyzed with the period-amplitude analysis in Cz EEG wave-forms by using a microcomputer.
Duration of spindle was shorter and frequency was faster in elderly people than it in young people on baseline night. There were few appearance of DW in a special part which is over 150muV and under 1.5Hz in elderly people. In three groups, both frequency and duration of spindle in napnights were individually slower and shorter compared with it in baseline night. The appearance of special part of DW mentioned above decreased in napーnights. These effects of nap sleep on SP and DW were more clearly in elderly people. These results suggest that this model is useful to investigate the cause of disorders of maintaining sleep. It is possible to point out that as frequency of spindle reflect the activity level of waking system in sleep and special part of delta wave reflect the activity level of NREM function, therefore, one of the part of disorders of maintaining sleep is caused by unbalance between the level of waking system in sleep and NREM sleep pressure.