Studies on negative regulation of insulin gene expression in non-pancreatic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Kinsuke  Kyoto University Assistance, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (10180001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEINO Yutaka  Kyoto University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40030986)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsinsulin gene / cyclic AMP / GLUT / 糖輸送担体(Glut) / Glut 1 / CAT アッセイ / Hep G2 / HeLa / CAT活性 / エンハンサ-領域 / プロモ-タ-領域 / cAMP
Research Abstract
Insulin gene is expressed only in pancreatic B cells. So we have examined the effect of the 5'-branking region of the human insulin gene on its expression in non-pancreatic cells. The presence of the region containing the insulin gene enhancer (-339 to -169 bp) markedly repressed the promoter activity of the insulin gene. This suppressive phenomenon was restored by the addition of forsholin or dibutyryl cAMP suggesting that this region alone is not sufficient to repress completely insulin gene expression in the presence of extracellular stimuli which increase the intracellular cAMP level. These results show negative regulation of human insulin gene expression in non-pancreatu cells by these regions.
In order to clarify whether glucose transporter (GLUT) is glucosensor of pancreatic B cells, we have also studied GLUT. We isolated RNA from rat islets of Langerhans and confirmed the presence of GLUT2 mRNA and GLUT1 mRNA. And we also demonstrated glucose regulates GLUT2 mRNA expression. These results suggest GLUT2 may be glucosensor of pancreatic B cells.
By using Zucker fatty and Wistar fatty rats as models of obesity and diabetes, we showed that GLUT2 mRNA levels increase in both model rats and suggest that increassed GLUT2 mRNA levels may be associated with the development of obesity