Project/Area Number |
01570639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAJIMA Masamichi Osaka University Medical School, Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00205262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Takao Osaka University Medical School, Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Prof, 医学部, 助手 (40206199)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Gluconeogenesis / Etomoxir / Fructose 2, 6-Bisphosphate / carnitine / fatty acid oxidation / carnitine palmitoyltransferase / 脂肪酸酸化 / Etomoxir / carnitine palmifoyltransferase / 肝グリコ-ゲン / フルクト-ス2,6ービスリン酸 / インスリン / グルカゴン |
Research Abstract |
Because gluconeogenesis plays a key role on glucose homeostasis, it is important to analyse the regulatory mechanism of gluconeogenesis in liver. Our results were as follows : 1. We analyzed the levels of fructose 2, 6-bisphosphate (F2, 6P_2) in liver of rats after refeeding of carbohydiates. F2, 6P_2 levels depend on 1) ratio of 2 kinase activity to F2, 6P_2 phosphatase activity in liver and 2) ratio of insulin level to glucagon level in serum. 2. Juvenile visceral steatosis (jvs) mouse was associated with systemic carnitine deficiency. Administration of carnitine to jvs could cure hypoglycemia. This results show that the importance of fatty acids metabolism on gluconeogenesis.