The study of molecular mechanism undergoing the development of thyroid cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University School of medicine
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Motonori  Nagasaki University School of Medicine I'Depart. Med associate Prof, 医学部・第一内科, 助教授 (80039552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATAKI Shigeki  Nagasaki University School of Medicine I'Depart. Med. assistant, 医学・第一内科, 助手 (00220062)
山下 俊一  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (30200679)
平湯 秀司  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (50165213)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsthyroid cancer / oncogene / PTC oncogene / retinoci acid / interleukin 1 / TSH receptor / thyroglobulin / thyroid peroxidase / レチノ-ル酸 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
Recently a new oncogene PTC has been reported to cause human papillary thyroid carcinoma, therefor we investigated whether this PTC gene exist in thyroid carcinoma using four thyroid cancer cell lines and 22 patients with papillary thyroid carcinoma. PTC gene was detected in only one thyroid carcinoma cell line and was not detect in other three cell lines and the whole 22 patients suggesting that PTC oncogene does not at least in Japan cause thyroid carcinoma.
Thyroid cell line NPA and WRO were investigated to find that ^<125>I TSH could find specfically these cell but TSH could not stimulate CAMP production and that cholexa toxin, forskolin and isoprotenol could stimuilate CAMP productor suggesting some abnormality in Gprotein coupled with TSH receptor. NPA could be stimulated to increase in the uptake of ^3H thymidine by CAMP or forskolin and this increase uptake is inhibited by IL_1 in dore dependent manner, suggesting that IL_1 has antitumorgenecity in some thyroid cancer.