Project/Area Number |
01570652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNO Yasuhisa Osaka City University Medical School, associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (80152429)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Glucose transport / Glucose transporter / Polymorphonuclear leukocytes / Diabetes mellitus / Glucocorticoids / 1, 5-anhydro-D-glucitol / 1.5ーアンヒドログリシト-ル / ステロイド / クッシング症候群 |
Research Abstract |
1. Clinical application of measurement of glucose transport in human polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMNLs). Transport of 3-0-methyl-D-glucose (30MG) was measured at 37 ゚C, pH 7. . 4 in PMNLs., The coefficient of variation of values, assayed on different days was about 7%. The transport rate did not differ between the two sexes or between subjects of different ages. The mean transport rate was significantly elevated in non-insulin-dependent diabetic patients compared with healthy controls (13.3 vs 10.4 fl/cell-sec, P<0.01). In the diabetics, transport rates were positively correlated with HbAlc levels but had no relations with ambient plasma glucose concentrations. The mean transport rate was prominently reduced in 5 patients with Cushing's syndrome compared with healthy controls. A significant negative correlation was found between transport rates and prednisolone doses given per day. Dexamethasone directly inhibited glucose transport rate in those cells time- and dose- dependent manners. 2. Transport of 1, 5-anhydro-D-glucitol (AG) into PMNL. The uptake rate of AG into PMNL was much slower than that of 30MG. AG influx into PMNL is mediated not only by the glucose transport system but also via another facilitated transport system. 3. Identification of glucose transporter isoform of PMNL. Norther blotting showed the presence of GLUT 1 mRNA. We are now studying whether other types of GLUTs also exist in those cells