Effects of Extracellular Matrix on Adopose Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metrop. Inst. of Med. Sci.
Principal Investigator
SATO Mayumi  Tokyo Metrop. Inst. of Med. Sci. Dept. of Tumor cell, 腫瘍細胞, 研究員 (50124459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAGUN Akiyoshi  Tokyo Metrop. Inst. of Med. Sci. Dept. of Tumor cell, 腫瘍細胞研究部門, 室長 (10109944)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPreadipocyte / Differentiation / Fibronectin / Extracellular matrix / Serum free culture / Collagen / 無血清培養 / プロテア-ゼインヒビタ-
Research Abstract
A method is presented by which murine preadipose cells may be successfully grown and converted into mature adipocytes in the complete absence of serum. ST 13 preadipocyte were grown in a 1 : 1 mixture of RPMI 1640 and Ham F12 supplemented with sodium selenite, Hepes, transferrin, insulin, thrombin, and fetuin on various substrates, including four types of collagen, fibronectin, and laminin. A highly potent adipogenic agent, 3-hydroxyciglitazone (ADD), was essential for the induction of adipose conversion of ST 13 cells grown under serum-free conditions. As was true for cells in serum-supplemented medium, ADD treatment must begin in the logarithmic growth phase to induce efficient adipose conversion. Two major differences were observed, however, between serum-free and serum-supplemented adipose conversion systems. First, ST 13 cells grown without serum require a collagenous substrate (especially collagen type IV) for adipose conversion and for maintenance of a confluent monolayer, through not for cell proliferation. Second, insulin, which plays relatively minor role in the serum-supplemented system, is required absolutely in the serum-free system. The present observation demonstrates rhat ST 13 cells are tightly held in the preadipose state under serum-free conditions and appropriate adipogenic stimuli (such as ADD plus insulin) are essential for adipose conversion. The serum-free system will be useful for the identification and investigation of regulatory factors affecting adipose conversion.