Characterization of receptors for human colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF and IL-3)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Kiyoshi (1990-1991)  Tokyo Univ., The 3rd Dept. of Int. Med., assistant professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (40200133)
宮園 浩平 (1989)  東京大学, 医学部(病)・第三内科, 助手 (90209908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Koichi  Tokyo Univ., The 3rd Dept. of Int. Med., medical doctor, 医学部(医), 医院
TOYOSHIMA Hideo  Tokyo Univ., The 3rd Dept. of Int. Med., assistant professor, 医学部(医), 助手 (20197966)
CHIBA Shigeru  Tokyo Univ., The 3rd Dept. of Int. Med., medical doctor, 医学部(病), 医員
HIRAI Hisamaru  Tokyo Univ., The 3rd Dept. of Int. Med., associate professor, 医学部(医), 講師 (90181130)
石川 冬木  東京大学, 医学部・第三内科, 助手 (30184493)
細井 孝行  東京大学, 医学部(病)・第三内科, 医員
宮川 清  東京大学, 医学部(病)・第三内科, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordscolony-stimulating factor / IL-3 / GM-CSF / soluble receptor / 分泌型受容体 / 造血因子 / インタ-ロイキン3 / 受容体 / GM-CSF
Research Abstract
GM-CSF and EL-3 can act on a broad range of hematopoietic cells and support their growth and differentiation. Although their biological role is striking, little is known about the molecular mechanism of their intracellular signaling pathway. In this study, we have demonstrated that high affinity-binding site of GM-CSF is partially blocked by the addition of IL-3.
We have also shown that low affinity receptor for GM-CSF is expressed not only in hematopoietic cells but also in a human choriocarcinoma line. Furthen-nore, addition of GM-CSF to this cell line could induce the production of gonadotropin. Therefore, 1E is likely that low affinity receptor for GM-CSF itself can transduce some signals.
Recently, soluble type of receptors has been identified for many lymphokines. These soluble receptors are presumed to have significant biological role, such as competitive inhibitor of membrane receptor. We. could reveal that there is a soluble type of GMCSF receptor. A soluble protein of 62 kDa in the supernatant of a human choriocarcinoma cell line was shown to bind to ^<125>I-labeled GM-CSF. This binding was specifically blocked by the excess addition of non-labeled GM-CSF. We could not recognize this type of receptor in the supernatant of hematopoietic cells.
The structure and the biological role of this soluble GM-CSF receptor is currently under investigation.