Studies on Biochemical Differences in Commitment Process of Leukemic Cell Differentiations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hiroyoshi  Kyoto Univ. Facul. of Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30093248)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsK-562 cells / HL-60 cells / Cell differentiation / Protein kinase A / Protein kinase C / 1α25(OH)_2D_3 / lysozyme mRNA / 分化 / protein kinase A / Protein Kinase C / K-562細胞 / 分化誘導因子 / signal transduction
Research Abstract
Our previous report (Okazaki et al J. Cell. Physiol. 131 : 50, 1987) demonstrated that HL-60 cells treated with 1 alpha 25 (OH) _2D_3 in magnesium deficient medium were committed to differentiate but did not express differentiation related phenotypes. In the present study we demonstrated that magnesium deprivation blocks the process of differentiation before the induction of phenotypic mRNA such as that of lysozyme, suggesting the process of differentiation can be divided into two steps, i. e. a step before the induction of a phenotypic messenger RNA, and a step after that. In the present study we referied the former step as a commitment step (CS) and the latter as a phenotypic expression step (PS). We studied the effect of protein kinase A (PKA) and protein kinase C (PKC) modulators in each step. The results indicated that dbc-AMP, folskolin enhanced both steps, but H-8 inhibited them. On the other hand OAG, TPA enhanced CS, but inhibited PS. Staurospor in and H-7 inhibited CS and enhanced PS. These results indicate that PKA acts as a positive regulatory signal, and that PKC has a dual action in the process of differentiation, i. e. as a positive regulatory signal in CS, and as a negative one in' PS. Recently we showed that in K-562 cell differentiation into erythroid lineage, PKA serves as a negative signal in both steps and PKC acts dually, namely as a negative signal in CS and positive one in PS (Yumoto et al J. Cell. Physiol. 143 : 243, 1990). Interestingly the functions of PKA and PKC in the process of these two cell lines appear to be reversed, although PKC may act dually in both cell lines.