| Project/Area Number |
01570692
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MISAWA Shinichi (1990-1991) Kyoto Pref. Univ. Med., 3rd Dept. Med. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40117908)
谷脇 雅史 (1989) 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80163640)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIWAKI Masafumi Kyoto Pref. Univ. Med. 3rd Dep. Med. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (80163640)
ABE Tatsuo Kyoto Pref. Univ. Med. Dept. Hygiene, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60079746)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Multiple myeloma / Chromosome abnormality / Oncogene / 14q+ chromosome / Bc12 gene / 14gt / 染色体 / 14q+マ-カ- |
| Research Abstract |
We studied chromosomal abnormalities in 67 patients with plasma cell disorders including multiple myeloma and plasma cell leukemia. Twenty patients, 17 of whom had advanced diseases, showed clonal abnormalities. Chromosomes 14, 1, 6, 7, and 11 are involved in structural abnormalities. The rearrangement of band 14q32(14q+), which was found in 10 patients, is likely to be specific for multiple myeloma. We identified a 14q+ as a t(6 ; . 14)in two patients, a t(14 ; 18)in two, a t(7 ; 14)in one, and a t(3 ; 14)in one, but not in the remaining four Southern blott analysis showed the germ-line configuration of bcl2 gene in 15 patients. A 14q+ is rather specific for leukemic myeloma and plasma cell leukemia. Both 14q+ and rearrangements of chromosome 1 are associated with elevated LDH, suggesting high tumor-burden and advanced disease. Ten patients with a 14q+ tend to have a short survival from the time of chromosomal analysis when compared with six with other chromosomal abnormalities. In one of two patients who developed acute nonlymphocytic leukemia, we found monosomy 7 that is specific for therapyassociated leukemia. We also described a rare case carrying both a. Ph and a 14q+ on the same metaphase.