Modification of the cell cycle of the dormant hemopoietic stem cells --Interleukin-6, G-CSF--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Medical Science, Tokyo University (1990)
Saitama Medical University (1989)
Principal Investigator
IKEBUCHI Kenji  Institute of Medical Science, Tokyo University Department of Cell Culture and Blood Transfusic Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 講師 (20175194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHYAMA Hiroshi  Saitama Medical University Department of Laboratory Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00008278)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHemopoietic stem cell / Cell cycle / Self-renewality / Interleukin-6 / Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor / Bone marrow stroma cell / インタ-ロイキン6 / 顆粒球コロニ-刺激因子 / 静止期(Go期) / 造血因子 / 老化
Research Abstract
Hemopoietic stem cells have been reported to stay in Go phase of the cell cycle and transfer to the active cell cycle at a random manner (so-called Stochastic theory). We found that human interleukin-6 (IL-6), granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) and IL-1 enhanced IL-3 dependent blast cell colony formation by shortening the Go poriod of the dormant stem cells.
Self-renewal capabilities of the hemopoietic stem cells are unique and necessary for keeping the stem cell population constant. In the presence of IL-3, probability for self-renewing was reported to be 0.589. Addition of IL-6, G-CSF or IL-1 did not change this probability. Addition of IL-4 or Leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF) decreased this probability to 0.52. Recently IL-11 and Stem cell factor (SCF) were reported to have the effects on the dormant stem cells, so we are planning to clieck their activities in the same manner.
There are controversies whether the dormant stem cells require any growth factors for their survival or not. Using the bone marrow cells from 5-FU-treated mice, we examined and suggested that IL-3 and G-CSF were necessary for their survival and the stem cells were dead in their absence.
We introduced the cinema method to analyze the cellular divisions and interactions. Following several divisions from a single immature hemopoietic cell showed that the paired daughter cells did not always divide at the same time and their cellular doubling times were variable. Stochastic manner in the proliferation process was directly shown. It is interesting to compare the leukemic cells with normal hemopoietic cells in their proliferative attitude, analyze the cell-cell interaction and cellular kinetic phenomena by using the cinema method.