Experimental Research of Partial Liver Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Surgery, Hirosaki University School of medicine
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Mutsuo  Department of Surgery, Hirosaki university School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10005077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGOH Takakazu  Department of Surgery, Hirosaki University Hospital, Medical staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
MIYAGISHIMA Ken  Department of Surgery, Hirosaki University Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60221610)
大山 仁  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
袴田 健一  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
盛岡 元一郎  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
福島 紀雅  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCanine partial liver transplantation / Graft volume / Perfusion injury / Experimental liver cirrhosis / 犬生体部分肝移植 / シクロスポリン / 免疫抑制 / 肝毒性 / 胆管上皮細胞抗原 / 豚生体部分肝移植 / 免疫制御
Research Abstract
Our method was designed to investigate the minimal graft volume in partial liver transplantation for adult recipients.
The results obtained are summarized as follows :
1)The minimal volume of graft necessary for survival was investigated by in vivo perfusion method. Left lateral and left central lobes(45% graft)were perfused safely and 10 out of il cases survived for more than 3 weeks. Thirteen cases out of 27 recipients with 45% graft survived for more than 7 days. Five cases died within 2 days and 9 cases died during the period between 2 to 7 days.
2)In order to minimize the graft volume, left lateral lobe and caudate lobe(30% graft volume)were perfused in vivo. Although 9 out of 15 cases survived for more than 3 weeks, 4 cases died of hepatic failure within 3 weeks. Five recipients with 30% graft died of hepatic failure within 7 days. Thus 30% graft volume was thought to be the critical volume.
3)Experimental liver cirrhosis was made by 99% ethanol fixation of the epiterial cells of the canine bile duct. Histological findings demonstrated the similarity of human alcholic liver cirrliosis. This method is thought to be simple and applicable to partial liver transplantation.