The Role of the Gut in the Surgical Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hideki  Department of Surgery, University of Tokyo Assistant, 医学部(病)・第1外科, 助手 (30134555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Ryouji  Department of Surgery, University of Tokyo Doctor, 医学部(病)第1外科, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSurgical Stress / Postoperative Metabolism / Amino Acids Metabolism / Gut / Interorgan Metabolism / Nutrition / Interleukin-1 / Tumor Necrosis Factor / 腫瘍境死因子(TNF) / 経腸栄養法 / 蛋白アミノ酸代謝 / 腸・肝相関 / グルタミン / 敗血症 / IL-1
Research Abstract
We did the following two studies about the role of the gut in surgical stress.
1. To compare the effects of postoperative enteral and parenteral nutrition on protein dynamics, gut integrity and immunity, and hormonal environment, eight gastrectomized rats underwent either entral (IG group) or parenteral nutrition (IV group) for 3 or 7 days. Whole body protein breakdown of the IG group significantly decreased at POD 7 compared to that at POD 3, while no change in the IV group. The postoperative fractional synthesis rate of gastrocnemius muscle and rectus abdominis muscle were higher in the IG group. than those in the IV group Postoperative protein synthesis in the small intestine was more active in the IG group than in the IV group. Both colonic lgA-containing cells and lymphocytles of thymus medulla in the IG group outnumbered those in the IV group at POD 3. We conclude that the gut plays an important role in the surgical stress and enteral nutrition may improve protein metabolism and systemic immunity better than parenteral nutrition.
2. The second study examines the effects of IL-1 and TNF on hemodynamic parameters and inter-organ fluxes of substrates in chronically catheterized awake dogs. The dogs received 5mcg/kg.hour of either human recombinant IL-1 or TNF intravenously for two hours. Both IL-1 and TNF enhanced the uptake of alanine, uptake of lactate and output of glucose by the liver. IL-1 produced hyperdynamic state, increased splanchnic blood flow and enhanced glutamine uptake by the gut. On the contrary, TNF produced neither hyperdynamic state nor alter the gut handling of amino acids. We conclude IL-1 and TNF exert distinct different effects as to the alterations of systemic and splanchnic hemodynamics, and amino acids fluxes across the gut and liver.