Effects of intravenous L-Carnitine administration on lipid utilization in hepatectomized rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Yosiaki  Fukui Medical School Assistant Professor, 医科部, 講師 (30159818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Kanji  Fukui Medical School Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30204431)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCarnitine / Hepatectomy / Lipid metabolism / 肝切除ラット / 肝脂質代謝 / 肝エネルギ-代謝
Research Abstract
We studied the effects of l-carnitine administration on lipid metabolism and changes in 70% hepatectomized rats.
[Materials and thods] After 70% hepatectomy, TPN was continued for 72hrs. The rats were separated into five groups according to TPN solution. The TPN regimens were as follows, 240ml/Kg/day solution containing 160kcal Kg/day of non-protein calories (NPC) and 1.8gr. NItrogen/Kg/day of protein. Group1 (G1) received 100% of NPC with glucose. Group2 (G2) received 20% and Grou3 (G3) received 40% of NPC with fat emulsion. Group2c (G2c) and Group3c (G3c) was administered 250mg/Kg of L-carnitine, respectively. Nitrogen balance, Plasma and urinary carnitine concentrations, blood ketone bodies concentration and plasma free fatty acid (FFA) level, etc, were measured. Cumulative amounts of expired ^<14>CO_2 was also measured using ^<14>C-labelled palmitic acid.
[Results] Statstically, no obvious differences were observed in measured water balance, serum total protein and albumin level and … More biood glucose concentration among five groups. And also there was no advers effects on liver and renal function. The plasma free carnitine concentration (nmol/l) was 64.2<plus-minus>2.0 in G-1, 55.1<plus-minus>18.3 in G-2, 45.4<plus-minus>12.8 in G-3, 108.3<plus-minus>15.8 in G-2c and 114.4<plus-minus>17.6 in G-3c. The cumulative urinary carnitine value (nmol) was 12.6<plus-minus>1.8 in G-1, 11.2<plus-minus>1.1 in G-2, 8.0<plus-minus>1.4 in G-3, 16.5<plus-minus>4.5 in G-2c and 16.4<plus-minus>2.1 in G-3c. Plasma carnitine values were within the range in G-1 and G-2, and tend to decrease in G-3 but significantrly increased in G-2c and G-3c. The urinary carnitine excretion statistically decreased in G-3 and markedly increaed in G-2c and G-3c. Increase in serum FFA level and ketone bodies were observed in G-2 and G-3, but significant decrease were observed by L-carnitine administration. The cumulative amounts of ^<14>CO_2 were significantly higher in G-3c than G-3. The histological study indicated marked fatty liver in G-1, no fatty infiltration in G-2. There was focal fatty infiltration of liver in G-3 and the decrease of infiltration
[Conclusion] These results indicated that the lipid metabolism in G-2 was maintained and the lipid overload in G-3 was regarded, but lipid utilization was improved in G-3c. It is suggested that the supplementation of L-carnitine is effective for improving exogenous lipid metabolism. Less