Studies About Alpha Subunit of GTP-Binding Protein G_O.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Yukio  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Sub-professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80142173)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNeuroblastoma / Enzyme immunoassay / Tumor marker / GTP-binding protein / Prognosis / 血清 / 分化 / 神経特異タンパク / GTP binding protein Goα / 悪性腫瘍
Research Abstract
The serum levels of the alpha subunit of GTP binding protein G_O(G_Oalpha) was measured before therapy in 56 patients with neuroblastoma and 24 patients with histologically confirmed other solid pediatric tumors. Eighty-six percent (48 of 56) of neuroblastoma patients had G_Oalpha levels higher than 100 pg/ml. The mean levels of serum G_Oalpha were elevated in patients with advanced disease (stage III,IV and IVs, 427 pg/ml) than with localized disease (stage I and II, 156 pg/ml). The highest pretreatment serum G_Oalpha titers were found in patients with stage IV disease.
A correlation between the pretreatment G_Oalpha level and the outcome in patients with neuroblastoma was observed (p<0.05). Eight (80%) of 10 patients who had a serum G_Oalpha level greater than 400 pg/ml died.
A positive linear correlation between the pretreatment G_Oalpha and NSE (n=42, r=0.684) levels was found.