Project/Area Number |
01570714
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Yasuhiko Hiroshima Univ. School of Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40093801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAHATA Hiroshi Hiroshima Univ. University Medical Hospital Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10191181)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Transplantation / HLA antigen / HLA-DQ antigen on Monocyte / Monitoring of Rejection / Activated Monocyte / 免疫学的モニタリング / HLAーDQ陽性単球 / HLAーDQ抗原 / HLA抗原 / DQ抗原 / 腎臓移植 / リンパ球混合培養 |
Research Abstract |
The important role of monocytes in immunological reaction has been made clear recently. This study was focused on the change of expression of HLA class 2 antigens(DR, DQ)on the surface of monocytes in transplantation immunology. (Methods) Detections of HLA antigens of monocytes were done by two color flowcytometory. 1) As control study, peripheral monocytes from healthy persons, haemodialysis patients and long surviving kidney transplant recipients were examined. 2) As in vitro model, monocytes in mixed leucocyte culture were examined. 3) As clinical trial, monocytes from kidney transplant recipients were examined serialy before and after surgery. (Results) 1)Human monocytes were classified to two groups of DQ positive monocyte (DQ^+Mo) and DQ negative monocyte (DQ^-Mo). In healthy persons 10 to 20% of monocytes had DQ antigen together with DR antigen. Interestingly this DQ^+MO ratio increased dramatically, after three days in mixed leucocyte culture. 2)Inkidney, transplant recipients, longsurvival cases showed very low DQ^+Mo ratio but patients suffered from acute rejection showed high DQ^+Mo clearly(mean 52.9%). After the crosis had gone DQ^+Mo returned to normal range very quickly. From our study it became clear that DQ antigen was a sensitive marker of activated human monocytys. Clinically DQ^+Mo in kidney transplant recipients was reliable monitoring test for acute rejection, especially under the use of cyclosporine.