| Project/Area Number |
01570717
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya City Univeristy Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Shingi (1991) Nagoya City University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (20189690)
佐々木 信義 (1989-1990) 名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10080136)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAKAWA Yosuke Nagoya City University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40148284)
MASAOKA Akira Nagoya City University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10028326)
HARA Fujio Nagoya City University Medical School, Assistant (20189690)
SHIBATA Kazuo Nagoya City University Medical School, Assistant (20145733)
NIWA Hiroshi Nagoya City University Medical School, Assistant (30228267)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | congenital diaphragmatic hernia / experimental fetal surgery / Nitrofen (NIP) / lung hypoplasia / phospholipids in lung tissue / dysplasia of diaphragma / 実験脂仔手術 / 家兎胎仔手術 / Nitrofen |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to make clear the pathological characteristics of hypoplastic lung in congenital diaphragmatic hernia. Two groups were made. Group I was "operation models". Fetal rabbits were operated in utero, and congenital diaphragmatic hernia models were obtained after gestational period. Group II was "Nitrofen treated group". Maternal rabbits were bred with nitrofen (NIP ; 1000, 2000, 3000 ppm) in their gestational period. (But only "non-CDH models with lung damage were obtained) RESULTS ; compared with "Control Group" 1) Lung weight : low leveled in, Group I, and normo leveled in Group II. 2) Phospholipids in lung tissue : Severely low leveled in Group II, and low leveled in Group I. 3) Microscopical findings : Only atelectasis was found in Group I, but in Group II atelectasis with emphysema were found and the retardation of the alveolar maturation were remarked.