A Study on an Effective Therapy for Disseminated Neuroblastoma in Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OGITA Shuhei  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Medical Department, 医学部, 講師 (20128698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKIWA Kazuaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Medical Department, 医学部, 助手 (30163968)
Project Period (FY) 1968 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNeuroblastoma / Second-look Surgery / Adjuvant chemotherapy / 免疫療法 / 手術侵襲 / 腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
To determine whether total resection of the primary tumor is significant in improving the clinical results in the treatment of advanced neuroblastoma, even when a large tumor, metastatic foci, and/or unresectable parts of primary tumor remain after surgery, we performed clinical and experimental studies, and obtained following results :
1) Resection of primary tumor was not conducive to survival when a large tumor remained after surgery, and the tumor remained after surgery increased progressively despite the continous postoperative chemotherapy and led to unfavorable results.
2)In our experimental system using-C-1300 mouse neuroblastoma and A/J mice, tumor-host system, the growth of residual tumors was accelerated by reducing the volume of tumors in host. In addition, an analysis of DNA histograms and ^3H-TdR labeling indices of the residual tumors indicated that an increase in cells in the DNA synthetic phase occured in the remaining neuroblastoma after reducing the volume of tumor in … More host. And the mean serum concentration of PGE in the mice whose tumor was reduced in volume by surgery increased markedly than those in the mice whose volume of tumor was not reduced.
3)In the study taking into consideration the kinetics of residual tumor cells after primary tumor resection, the growth of the residual tumors after surgery was more effectively inhibited by administration of a cell cycle phase-specific agent in the period of rapid growth of residual tumors.
4)Clinical investigation of the therapeutic results indicated that curative resection secondary to complete regression of the metastatic foci by preoperative chemotherapy improved a prognosis.
5)Neuroblastoma tissues diagnosed as stage I, II or IVs and obtained from a patient aged less than 1-yr old, could not be transplanted into nude mice. An analysis of cytogenetic findings of the tissues suggested that biological behavior of these tissues were different from those of tissues obtained from an advanced neuroblastoma and/or from a patient aged over than 1-yr old at the time of diagnosis. Less