The Clinical Evaluation of Enkephalin as Tumor Marker for Pheochromocytoma and its Physiopathological Significance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yoshihide (1990)  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Depatment of Endocrine Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10010167)
児玉 孝也 (1989)  東京女子医科大学, 内分泌外科, 講師 (30161946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hisato  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Depatment of Endocrine Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80189688)
平山 章  東京女子医科大学, 病院病理科, 教授 (80075217)
藤本 吉秀  東京女子医科大学, 内分泌外科, 教授 (10010167)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPheocromocytoma / Methionine-enkephalin / Leucine-enkephalin / Catecolamine / メチオニン・エンケファリン / ロイシン・エンケファリン / アドレナリン
Research Abstract
1. Immunohistochemical study of Enkephalin content of pheochromocytomas
Immunohistochemical studies for methionine and Leucine-enkephalin were performed on pheochromocytomas removed from 26 patients in order to elucidate the patho-physiological roles of enkephalin. Enkephalin was detected in all pheochromocytomas examined in varied intensities. Stronger immunostaining was obtained in pheochromocytomas which secreted both adrenalin and noradrenalin than in those having secreted noradrenalin predominantly. The volume of urinary excretion of metanephrine was significantly correlated with enkephalin positivity. These findings imply that all pheochromocytomas retain the ability of the normal adreno-medullary or extra-medullary chromaffin tissues to produce enkephalins.
2. Pre-, intra- and post-operative plasma concentrations of enkephalin in patients with pheochromocytoma
Plasma levels of both leucine-enkephalin and catecholamine were determined in 14 patients with pheochromocytoma and in 6 co … More ntrol patients (4 with primary aldosteronism, 1 with nonfunctioning adrenocortical adenoma, 1 with medullary carcinoma of the thyroid), at pre-, intra-and post-operative periods. The plasma leucine-enkephalin concentrations in patients with pheochromocytoma were significantly higher than those of control patients in both pre-and intra-operative stages. After removal of pheochromocytomas, they decreased as low as in the control patients. Those changes were parallel with the plasma catecholamine concentration changes. The plasma concentrations of enkephalin were generally higher in patients with adrenaline-noradrenaline secreting pheochromocytoma than in those with pheochromocytoma secreting predominantly noradrenaline, higher in patients with paroxysmal hypertension than without paroxysmal hypertension, although these differences were not statistically significant. These findings may suggest a close relationship between changes in plasma enkephalin and catecholamine concentrations. Enkephalin is very short in its physiological half life and it is suggested that enkephalin play an important role in regulation of catecholamine secretion.
Intraoperative plasma concentration of enkephalin was significantly higher in patients with clinically severe form of pheochromocytoma, so that the plasma level of enkephalin may be a useful marker of clinical severity of pheochromocytoma. Less