Study of malignancy grading of breastcancer based on binding of a lectin helix pomatia agglutinin (HPA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical college
Principal Investigator
RYO Toshio (1990-1991)  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (40210827)
田口 忠宏 (1989)  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80188135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMOTO Yukichi  Osaka Medical college, 医学部, 専攻医
OSADA Keiji  Osaka Medical college, 医学部, 助手 (10233503)
梁 寿男  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40210827)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsbreast cancer / malignancy grading / HPA lectin / DBA lectin / 核異型度 / 核DNA量 / レクチン / HPA / DBA / HLA抗原 / BrdU Labeling Index / 異性度 / Bromodeoxy uridine / 抗DNA量 / Helix Pomatia
Research Abstract
Binding of HPA and DBA to breast cancer tissues was studied histochemically, and their relationships with the prognosis, various clinicopathological factors, grade of nuclear atypism, hormone receptor levels, and nuclear DNA content were evaluated in 164 cases of primary breast cancer.
1. Formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded sections were stained for HPA and DBA. Only the cell membrane of the normal lactiferous duct epithelial cells and the cell membrane and the cytoplasm or the cytoplasm alone of breast cancer cells were stained. HPA was positive in 62.2%, and DBA in 34.8%.
2. Concerning the relationship of HPA binding with clinicopathological factors, the HPA positivity rate was significantly higher in tumors 2.1 cm or more and 5.0 cm or less in diameter and those 5.1 or more in diameter than in those 2 cm or less in diameter. It was significantly higher in n(+) cases than in n(-) cases. According to the Tnm classification, the HPA positivity rate was significantly lower in stage I than i … More n stages II, III, or IV. Concerning the histological type, the HPA positivity rate was significantly higher in solid-tubular carcinoma and scirrhous carcinoma than in papillotubular carcinoma. No relationship was observed between the state of menopause and HPA binding.
3. HPA binding was not related to the grade of nuclear atypism or hormone receptor levels, but it was significantly related to nuclear DNA content.
4. As for the prognosis, the cumulative disease-free survival rate and the cumulative survival rate were both poorer in HPA-positive cases than in HPA-negative cases. In addition, they were both significantly lower in HPA-positive than HPA-negative cases among those positive for ER, those postmenopause, and those in stage I. The cumulative disease-free survival rate was significantly lower in HPA-positive than HPA-negative cases among those having tumors 2 cm or less in diameter and those premenopause.
5. Concerning the relationship of DBA binding with various clinicopathological factors, it was not related with the tumor size, histological type, or menopausal state, but it was significantly higher in n(+) cases than in n(-) cases. According to the Tnm classification, it was significantly lower in stage I than in stage II, III, or IV.
6. Concerning the prognosis, the cumulative disease-free survival rate and the cumulative survival rate were both significantly poorer in DBA-positive than DBA-negative cases. In addition they were both significantly poorer in DBA-positive than negative among those positive for ER and those postmenopause.
In non-diploid type the cumulative disease-free survival rate was significantly lower in DBA-positive than DBA-negative patients.