Cancer and Lipids - The Effects and Mechanisms of Lipids on Carcinogenesis, Growth and Metastasis of Cancer -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masakatsu  Kansai Med. Univ. Dept. of Surgery Professor, 医学部 (30077573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Yoshifumi  Kansai Med. Univ. Dept. of Surgery Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30173264)
TAKADA Hideho  Kansai Med. Univ. Dept. of Surgery Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30131444)
YAMAMURA Manabu  Kansai Med. Univ. Dept. of Surgery Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60077732)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordspolyunsaturated fatty acid / eicosapentaenoic acid / chemical carcinogenesis / tumor growth / distant metastasis / Lewis肺癌 / 増殖 / 転移 / リノ-ル酸 / プロスタグランディン
Research Abstract
We have showed that linoleic acid (n-6 polyunsaturated fatty acid) has promoting effect on azoxymethane-induced colon carcinogenesis by increasing the fecal bile acids, especially that of lithocholic acid which is thought to be a promoter of colon carcinogenesis. On the other hand, EPA (n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid) has inhibitory effect on colon carcinogenesis by suppressing the excessive production of prostaglandin E_2, which may be accompanied with neoplastic formation. Furthermore, EPA also has inhibitory effect on N-nitroso-N-methylurea-induced mammary carcinogenesis and primary tumor growth and lung metastasis of implanted Lewis lung carcinoma (3LL). Here, to shed light on the underlying mechanism, the effect of EPA on 1) prostaglandin metabolism in mammary tumor, 2) the ornithine decarboxylase (ODC) activity and bile acids metabolism on colon carcinogenesis and 3) prostaglandin metabolism and ^3H-thymidine incorporation in 3LL tumor cells were studied. The results showed that 1) EPA reduced the production of PGF_<2alpha> 6-keto-PGF_<1alpha>, and TXB_2 besides PGE_2 in mammary tumors as was showed in colon carcinogenesis, 2) EPA reduced ODC activity in colon tumor and mucosa as well as total and secondary bile acid output in the feces in colon carcinogenesis, 3) EPA reduced ^3H-thymidine incorporation and production of prostaglandins in implanted 3LL tumor cells when compared with linoleic acid and stearec acid (saturated fatty acid). Above findings suggest that EPA will exert its inhibitory effect by modulating lipid and prostaglandin metabolisms in mammary carcinogenesis and in the growth and metastasis of implanted tumor. Moreover, EPA will reduce the colon carcinogenesis not only by prostaglandin synthesis but changing the bile acids metabolism.