The Development for the Monoclonal Antibody with Non-Specifically Immunosuppressive Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ryosuke  Natl Cardiovasc Ctr Dept Surg Research Chief, 実験治療開発部, 室長 (00173047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Seiichi  Natl Cardiovasc Ctr Dept Surg Research Chief, 実験治療開発部, 室長 (00111386)
AMEMIYA Hiroshi  Natl Cardiovasc Ctr Dept Surg Research Director, 実験治療開発部, 部長 (80009563)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMonoclonal antibody / Immunosuppressive factor / Non-specifically immunosuppression / Immunotolerance / Kidney transplantation / モクロ-ナル抗体
Research Abstract
We have one kidney recipient acquired the immunotolerance with well functioning allograft who has not treated by any immunosuppressive agent. We had already detected both of donor-specific suppressor T cells and anti-idiotypic antibodies in this patient as the causes of the immunotolerance. We obtained peripheral blood lymphocytes for the hybridization with the mouse myeloma cell line, P3U1. We could get some hybridomas' cell lines which produced the immunosuppressive factors on non-specifically mixed lymphocyte cultures. Those cell lines were obtained after the repeated cloning by the method of strict limiting dilution. The supernatants of cultured hybridomas were considered the monoclonal antibodies, but we could not detect any immunoglobulin subsets by the Ouchterlony method. Those hybridomas were well-grown cells on the plastic plates and were expected to produce antibodies sufficiently, but the contained antibodies must be very infinitesimal. We also checked the stability of those hybridomas as a non-specifically immunosuppressive factor. As a result, the factor produced from the continuously long-cultured hybridomas had gradually disappeared the immunosuppressive activity. The non-specifically immunosuppressive factor was not eventually obtained, but the objective factor is produced from the lymphocytes of the renal transplanted recipient acquired the immunotolerance by this study.