Partial Liver Transplantation from Living Donor Harvested by Core-cooling Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsu  Asahikawa Med. Coll., Dept. of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50125415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKISAKA Akitoshi  Asahikawa Med. Coll., Dept. of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60194677)
KASAI Shinichi  Asahikawa Med. Coll., Dept. of Surgery, Assistant Prof, 医学部, 講師 (40091566)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPartial Liver Transplantation / Living Donor / Core-cooling / Extracorporeal Circulation / Adenine Nucleotides / Energy Charge / Autotransplantation / 体外循環
Research Abstract
Partial liver transplantation from living donor is thought to be an only way which we are allowed to do liver transplantation now in Japan. The most important thing in this method is not to harm the donor because the donor is a healthy person, and to get a good liver graft suitable for transpl antation. In general, the organ should be cooled to prevent the ischemic damage and the core-cooling method was applied on harvesting a part of a liver. The contents of adenine nucleotides in the liver tissue of a donor on before and after graft harvesting were measured for assessing the metabolic state of the donor. The graft functions were also assessed by the results of survival of recipients and the values of keton body ratio in arterial blood after its transplantation. All of these values were compared with those of the donor in which standard washout method was applied for graft harvesting. The values of energy charge calculated by the contents of adenine nucleotides in the donor liver maintained well even during and after harvesting both in core-cooling group and washout group. On the values of keton body ratio during and after partial liver transplantation, no difference was seen in the two groups. So the graft function harvested by core-cooling method seemed to be good enough for transplantation as well as that harvested by standard method. The advantage in core-cooling method is to be able to reduce the blood loss while on harvesting the graft. But even by the standard washout meth od, no disadvantages were occurred in the donor operation. Because of its complexity, the core-cooling method will be applied only in limited cases.