Project/Area Number |
01570732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Department of Surgery, Hirosaki University, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Takayuki Department of Surgery, Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (30167689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUURA Kazuhiro Department of Surgery, Hirosaki University Hospital Medical staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
NAKAMURA Fumihiko Department of Surgery, Hirosaki University Hospital Medical staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
林 健一 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Intramural nervous system of the large intestine / Degeneration of autonomic nerve / Regeneration of autonomic nerve / 消化管壁内神経 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify what degrees of abnormalities occur at what sites of the reconstructed intestine, we carried out measurement of intraluminal pressure and a transit study using radiopaque marker in patients with rectal cancer treated by low anterior resection. These findings suggested that abnormal movement occurred in tlie reconstructed intestine on the oral side of anastomotic region after loe anterior resection. An animal experiment was then performed to clarify what morphological changes occured in the intramural nerves of tlie large bowel wlien extrinsic nerves were resected. When the lumbar colonic nerves(sympathetic)or the rectal nerves from pelvic plexus(parasympathetic)were resected, axonal degeneration was observed in the unmyelinated fibers interspersed among the smooth muscle cells in the muscularis and the axonal endings around ganglionic cells in the myenteric plexus. As for the appearance of regenerated fibers, small diameter axons began to be detected around 3 months after operation. However, the density of regenerated axons was slight, and axonal diameter was small, even at the 6th postoperative month. These findings suggest that it would take more than 6 months for functional regeneration of intramural nervous system to be completed in the reconstructed intestine with the extrinsic nerve injuries.