A study of real time liver function assay -Amino acid utility index and protein synthetic rate-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University School of Medicine Department of Surgery (II)
Principal Investigator
ASANO Takehide  Chiba University School of Medicine Department of Surgery Assistant, 医学部附属病院二外科, 助手 (80143311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISONO Kaichi  Professor, 医学部附属病院二外科, 教授 (70009489)
OCHIAI Takenori  Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院二外科, 講師 (80114255)
ENOMOTO Kazuo  Assistant, 医学部附属病院二外科, 助手 (70223659)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsliver function test / surgical impairment / amino acids / hepatic amino acid utility rate / hepatic protein synthesis / central plasma clearance rate of amino acids / needle biopsied liver / 肝アミノ酸クリアランス / 肝移植 / 肝切除 / アミノ酸クリアランス / 虚血障害肝 / 筋アミノ酸放出
Research Abstract
Surgical tissue injury accelerates the transfer of amino acids from skeletal muscle to the liver for protein synthesis required for the maintenance of immunocompetence and wound healing. From the experimental studies, hepatic amino acids clearance rate, which was expressed by measuring amino acid concentration in pre and post hepatic blood flow, was concluded as a reliable index of the severity of acute ischemic liver injury. For clinical measurement of this function, we developed a new indicator, the amino acids utility index (AAUI) , by using the rate of muscle release of amino acids (m-RR) and the rate of central plasma clearance of amino acids (CPCR-AA). They are the indices of muscle proteolysis and whole body protein turnover, and AAUI is expressed by the formula. AAUI (ml/micromol)=CPCR-AA/m-RR The value of m-RR as well as CPCR-AA were increased in surgical patients on the 2nd post operative day. The value of AAUI was correlated well with the size of hepatectomy. And it might be a good index for the real time liver function. In the cases of post hepatic liver disorder, AAUI decreased promptly with liver functional damages even in the period of normal data of other liver function indices including arterial ketone body ratio. Hepatic protein synthesis rate (HPS), which was directly measured on needle biopsied liver, was also assessed in hepatectomy patients. It suggested that hepatic functional reserve could be supposed by the value of HPS, since the HPS of liver unit has a upper limit even in the situation of increasing whole body protein requirement such as post hepatectomy. For instances, HPS of cirrhotic changed livers are already accelerated at pre operation due to severity of cirrhosis it and meant these livers have poor functional reserve. Measuring HPS might be a good method to evaluate hepatic functional reserve.