On predictivity of malignant change og familial adenomatous polyposis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical And Dental University, Medical School (TMDU)
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Takeo  TMDU, Medical School, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70114741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Yoshio  TMDU, Medical School, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (00010158)
HUKUNARI Hiroyuki  TMDU, Medical School, Medical Staff, 医学部, 医員
YAGI Kazuo  TMDU, Medical School, Medical Staff, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOrnithine decarboxylase (2) / Loss of heterozygosity / Colonic adenoma / Colonic carcinoma / p53 / 大腸腺腫症 / ポリ-プ / オルニチン脱炭素酵素活性値 / ヒト大腸癌
Research Abstract
1)Time and location specific ornithine decarboxylase(ODC)activity was measured during and after injection of DMH in rats. ODC activity of the colonic mucosa increased before development of colonic carcinoma(12 weeks from the beginning of DMH injection). The ODC activity was lowest at the rectum and highest at the cecum. Number of carcinoma was higher in the proximal colon than in the distal colon except cecum.
2)ODC activity was measured on the colorectal normal mucosa, carcinoma, and polyps -of patients of colorectal carcinoma and familial adenomatous polyposts(FAP). ODC activity of adenoma was as high as carcinoma. ODC activity in colonic carcinoma was correlated with age, and ODC activity of carcinoma was higher in the younger patients than in the older patients. This was same at the normal mucosa. We concluded that ODC activity is one of indicator for showing growth activity of colonic mucosa and may be used as risk factor for development of neoplasms in the mucosa in which ODC activity is enhanced, but it will not be used to predict development of carcinoma in FAP patients.
3)Loss of heterozygosity(LOH)was observed in adenomas of FAP patients on chromosome 5q(12%), 17p(8%), and 22q(2%). The frequency of LOH in the colonic carcinoma was 5q(38%), 17p(57%), 22q(35%). The frequency of LOH was correlated with the stage of carcinoma.
4)p53 was not constantly stained in colonic carcinoma by immunohistochemical staining.
As a result, detection of LOH or mutation on the chromosome 5q and 17p may be effective for a prediction of the malignant change of adenomas, but more practical method is to be developed.