Cryopresrvation of Pancreatic Islet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWARA Gizo  Faculty of Medicine, Fukui Medical School, Proffssor, 医学部, 教授 (10019549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOTE Masayuki  Faculty of Medicine, Fukui Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60189412)
小島 靖彦  福井医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00135071)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPancreatic islets transplantation / Cryopresevation / Islet cell cluster / Immunoalteration / Dissociated pancreatic islet cells / Pseudoislet / lavelling index / ラ島複製能 / 膵ラ島異種移植
Research Abstract
To clarify the possibility of developing a rapid cooling rate for islet cryopreservation, we used a cooling rate of 25゚C/min for hamster pancreatic islet cryopreservation. The grafting of cryopreserved is islets normalized streptozotocin induced hyperglycemia following isoleneic transplantation. On the other hand, no prolongation of graft survivals in the case of the xenoteneic transplantation of hamster islets to rats was observed. The present findings indicate that hamster pancreatic islets can be successfully cryopreserved using a rapid cooling rate, however, it does not appear that this treatment reduces islet vulnerability to xenogeneic graft rejection.
For the purpose of islet storage and, if as its result it may be possible, the reduction of passenger leukocytes, isolated pancreatic islets were dissociated and then cryopreserved by using a programmable temperature controller. The present paper describes the morphological and biological studies of the islet cells cultured in vitro … More after freezing-thawing process. Isolated pancreatic islets from Fisher rats can be dissociated completely by using EDTA and dispose. These islet cells were also cryopreserved without major loss of their numbers and after thawing they were aggregated into pseudoislets in vitro culture(FCIC).
Histological studies of immunostaining with anti-insulin and antiglucagon antibodies demonstrated the distribution of cells containing these insulin and glucagon hormones, which was the same of that of nonfrozen control cultured islets. The test of glucose-stimulating insulin release from the pseudoislets resulted in the good response as the controls (CI : non-frozen cultured islet), When the insulin content was expressed on a per DNA basis there were no differences between the FCIC and CI, suggesting that the insulin content per islet cell was not altered after these process.
Now we concluded that dissected pancreatic islet cells can be cryopreserved without a loss of their biological abilities.
Moreover, there was a significant prolongation of survival time for FCIC in allogenic transplantation, and was different pattern of cell menbrane's protein, included antibody's protein. These results suggested the elimination or alteration of immunogenicity Less