Experimental Studies on Reperfusion Injury of the Liver in Dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Takashi  Mie University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40144258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Hajime  Mie University, School of Medicine, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60174843)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsComplete interruption of hepatic blood inflow / Perfusion of the liver / Biopump / Veno-venous bypass / Blood circulation of the hepatic tissue / Lipid peroxidation / Liver disfunction / 02Interruption of inferior vena cava in hepatic portion / 肝動脈・門脈同時遮断 / prostanoid / endotoxin / 肝細胞障害 / 肝類洞壁細胞 / 下大静脈遮断 / フラッシュ液注入 / 送血ポンプ / 肝組織血流量 / 過酸化脂質 / 肝障害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the limit of reperfusion inJuries in the liver and the changes of prostanoid and endotoxin in the blood or lipid peroxidative reaction by interrupting not only hepatic blood inflow but also that in the hepatic inferior vena cava, using adult mongrel dogs. The experimental models were classified into 3 groups:GroupI (60-minute ischemia), GroupII (120-minute ischemia) and GroupIII (GroupII+liver perfusion with 4^゚C Ringer's solution). During interruption of blood flow in the hepatic artery, portal vein, and both superior and inferior hepatic portionof inferior vena cava, stasis blood in the portal vein and inferior vena cava were bypassed into the jugular vein using a blood delivery pump。 For perfusion, a catheter for ischemic liver flashing was inserted into the main portal vein toward the liver side and a catheter for drainage of fluid perfused from liver into the hepatic inferior vena cava via the femoral vein. 1. The survival rate of 5 days aft … More er reperfusion was 83% in Group I, 14% in GroupII, and 43% in GroupIII, and liver failure was the main cause of death in all non-survivors. 2。 Liver function was impared immediately after reperfusion in each group and normalized at 3days after reperfusion in the survivors but aggravated in the non-survivors. GorupII showed the most marked abnormality in liver function, comparing with Groups I andIII. 3. Prostanoid in blood : 6-keto-prostaglandin-F_<1alpha> (6KF) increased immediatelyafter reperfusion, and it showed highest value in GroupII. 6KF was decreased markedly after 3hours in the survivors of GroupI and II. On the other hand, thromboxane B_2(TxB_2 was high in the survivors but rapidly decresed 3hours after reperfusion in the non-survivors. Therefore TxB_2/6-KF was marked low value immediately after reperfusion in GroupII shown poorest prognosis. 4. Blood endotoxin increased after reperfusion in each group, reaching a peak after 3hours, but decreased thereafter ; the recovery in GroupII was significantly delayed. 5. Blood lipid peroxide was high after reperfunsion but was normalized after 3days in the survivors, being correlated with the lipid peroxide concertration in the liver. 6. Blood flow in the liver tissue decreased 2hours after reperfusion and recovered in the survivors. In sinusoids of the liver, Kupffer cell hyertrophy was observed even after 7days but improved by after 14days.
These findings provide useful information on the limit and reversibility of ischemia in the liver. Less