RESEARCH FOR SENSITIVITY SCREENING TEST OF BIOLOGICAL RESPONSE MODIFIERS TO TREAT CANCER PATIENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOCHI Akira  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY ATTACHED HOSPITAL ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10186877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUCHIMOTO Sadanori  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY ATTACHED HOSPITAL LECTURER, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60144771)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBIOLOGICAL RESPONSE MODIFIERS / SENSITIVITY SCREENING / IMMUNOLOGICAL PARAMETER / TH1 AND TH2 BALANCE / HLA CLASS 1 ANTIGEN / INDIVIDUALIZATION OF THERAPY / Biological responce modifier / 免疫パラメ-タ / 免疫抑制物質 / BRM / 至適パラメ-タ / 皮内反応 / 宿主要因 / biological responce modifier / パラメ-タ / HLA / cytokine
Research Abstract
Immunotherapy was thought one of miraculous therapy for cancer patients.
Too many biological response modifiers (BRMs) has been used for post operative adjuvant chemotheraph in Japan reason for less adverse effectof these agents. Nevertheless, recently, these therapy agents have been reevaluated scince 1989. Some reports douted the efficasy of these agents were published. On the otherhand, many researchers gradually clarified the mechanisms of BRMs. Our randomized control study used these BRMs were not obtained advantage ous results. But subsets analysis of these trials reveals the advantage of therapy used BRMs. In these results, It showes the nessesity of the selection ofresponder for BRMs therapy same as sensitivity test of anti-biotics.
We tried to select which is the more useful in the conventional immunological parameters, for example, number of lymphocyte, blasted ratio of lymphocyte, skin test, nutritional index and so on. None of these parameters useful to select the responder before treatment. But, the alterlation of these parameters during the therapy were useful for selection of the responder. Our analysis shows that some subtypes of HLA class 1 antigen will be one of the useful sensitive screening parameter for lentinan therapy. Recently, it is emphacized that Th1 and Th2 balance is important factor for cancer therapy. We examined the Th1 and Th2 balance with cytokine production assay of whole blood assaystimulated each BRMs. About one of third shifted from Th2 to Th1, another one third shifted from Th1 to Th2 in each assay system. These results show that each BRMs have been selected according to the state of immunopotencity of patients.
In this study, we propose the candidate of sensitivity screening of BRMs such as HLA class 1 antigen, the alterlation of conventional immunological parameters and evaluation of Th1-Th2 balance due to cytokine assay.