Metabolic and Nutritional Management after Total Pancreatectomy and Study on Nasal Absorption of Glucagon.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEI Satoshi  Kumamoto University. Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90136705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Takaaki  Kumamoto University. Medical School Assistant Kumamoto University Hospital, 医学部, 助手 (20210502)
SAKAMOTO Kiyoshi  Kumamoto University. Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10162306)
MORI Katutaka  Kumamoto University. Medical School Professor College of Medical Science, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10040213)
NAKANO Masahiro  Kumamoto University. Medical School Professor Kumamoto University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40002125)
HIROTA Masahiko  Kumamoto University. Medical School Resident Kumamoto University Hospital
広田 昌彦  熊本大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordstotal pancreatectomy / glucagon / blood glucose control / metabolic management / glucagon aerosol / nasal absorption / 脂肪肝 / 高アンモニア血症
Research Abstract
The management in which both insuli and glucagon in addition to insulin alone resulted in fairly stable blood glucose control with the administration of an adequate level of energy in total pancreatectomized patients. This method should thus promote both recovery from postoperative stress and healing of the surgical wound. The effects of exogenous glucagon on a totally pancreatectomized patient were evaluated in both the acute postoperative and convalescent periods.
In the acute postoperative phase, glucagon stabilized the blood glucose level and allowed the administration of an adequate amount of energy, while during the convalescent period, it proved useful in promoting the metabolism of lipids and amino acids and maintaining liver function. Moreover, we developed a glucagon aerosol which enabled frequent administration without causing major discomfort to the patient and raised the blood glucagon to satisfactory level.
Thus, liver function and the metabolism of carbohydrates, lipids, a … More nd amino acids improved with the administration of glucagon. However, because the duration of the action of glucagon is so short. daily administration only results in the reappearance of metabolic disturbances. It is therefore necessary to develop a long acting glucagon preparation or a method for frequent administration that dose not cause discomfort to the patient. The use of a nasal spray resulted in a decrease in the absorption of glucagon to less than one-third of the same dose given subcutaneously, moreover, the amount absorbed intranasally can vary. In insulin administration regulation of the amount absorbed is needed due to the long duration of action. Whereas, because this is not needed for glucagon due to its short duration of action, a nasal spray is suitable.
Nasal absorption of glucagon in rats was enhanced by addition of sodium glycyrrhetinate (GA Na), dipotassium glycyrrhizinate (GZ K_2), and carbeboxolone (glycyrrhetinic acid hydrogen succinate) disodium salt (GAHS Na_2). The latter agent was the most effective. GAHS Na_2 is a very useful promoter which dose not irritate the nasal mucosal membrane or degrade glucagon. Less